August 28, 2008
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

"Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-203(a)(1),5 the property at issue, being property of the City of Pulaski, is exempt from taxation. Thus, the fact that PES did not pay taxes on the property does not preclude it from defending the title to same." Id.

August 18, 2008

Municipal planning commission may approve/disprove a plan with a majority vote, if a quorum is present

Vote of Municipal Planning Commission to Approve or Disapprove a Plat

TN Attorney General Opinions
Date: 2008-08-18
Opinion Number: 08-135

"Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-202, the planning commission may adopt a municipal master plan by a resolution carried by the “affirmative votes of not less than a majority of all the members of the commission.” (Emphasis added). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-302, once the planning commission adopts a master plan, a plat of a subdivision of land within the city must be approved by the planning commission before it may be filed or recorded.